My Cart

Close

Privacy & Security

Swing Out Sister is committed to protecting your privacy, we use the information we collect from your shopping experience here to process orders. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Please read on if you wish to learn more about our privacy policy.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you order we need to know your name, billing address, shipping address, phone number, e-mail address, credit or debit card number, expiry date and card security codes. This allows us to process the order. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties apart from the providers of our payment gateways.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website software uses SSL technology to encrypt all transactions involving personal information. They are only decrypted after they reach our computer.

We do not hold any of our customers credit card numbers, card security codes or dates on our computers. They are held by our Payment Gateway providers:

Click here to view the Realex Security Statement

Click here to view the PayPal security statement

We accept 3D Secure transactions for Visa and Mastercards processed via Realex.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes, we use cookies to enable a better shopping experience. Cookies are small pieces of information stored locally on your computer by your browser. We use cookies to enable you to hold the content of your shopping basket between visits, we do not store any personally identifying information in these cookies. You can find out more by reading our Cookies Policy.

Click here to view our Cookies Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Swing Out Sister at Cuckfield Golf Centre, Staplefield Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex. RH17 5HY, United Kingdom or emailing us at hello@swingoutsistergolf.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us by writing to Swing Out Sister at Cuckfield Golf Centre, Staplefield Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex. RH17 5HY, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at hello@swingoutsistergolf.com or call +44 1444 459 999 as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list